Afterpay: Shop now. enjoy now. pay later!

Privacy Policy

Vinyl Revival recognise that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure.  Vinyl Revival like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities. The purpose of this Statement is to inform you about our collection and use of personal information so that you can make informed choices about how your own information is collected and used.

What information do we collect from you? 

We collect information from you when you place an order with Vinyl Revival. When ordering or registering on our site you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. We collect personal information submitted by you to manage and deliver your order. 

How do we use personal information? 

The information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways: 

• To personalize your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

• To process transactions. We will disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider (ie a courier) when you place your order. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any other reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

• To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

How do we protect your information? 

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information. 

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Unencrypted credit card information is NOT stored on our internet server.

Do we use cookies? 

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits. Other information stored by the cookies includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details, but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

How to access, correct and update your personal information?

Upon your request, Vinyl Revival will provide access to your personal information that we hold (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). We do require some proof of your identify before providing information to you.

You may also request us to correct the personal information that Vinyl Revival holds about you in case it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Vinyl Revival will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regarding to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If at anytime you wish to be removed from our email newsletters, you can unsubscribe via the newsletter or by sending an email to info@vinylrevival.com.au with your e-mail removal request. You must use the email address that you wish to have removed. We do not sell or rent or will not in anyway misuse your personal information. 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you (ie a courier), so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Online Privacy Policy Only 

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent 

By using our site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.